Multiple errors spotted in LEGO Harry Potter 76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition

LEGO Harry Potter 76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition includes a stickered information plaque, matching the Star Wars UCS sets – but it contains at least two errors.

Revealed yesterday after being shipped out early to customers in place of 10305 Lion Knights’ Castle, this year’s flagship LEGO Harry Potter set recreates the Hogwarts Express at a scale never seen before in bricks. With 5,129 pieces and 20 minifigures in the box, the enormous engine, carriage, platform and stand together come in at an incredible 1.18m long.

It carries the price tag to match, too: you’re going to need to spend £429.99 / $499.99 / €499.99 to bring 76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition home, which makes it the most expensive LEGO Harry Potter set to date. And yet, for the pedants among us, it still isn’t free of errors – following in the unfortunate footsteps of LEGO Star Wars Ultimate Collector Series models before it.

The first and most obvious mistake made in the set’s information plaque is its reference to ‘King Cross Station’. A quick Google search will tell you (as it should have told the graphic design team) that the transport hub is actually called ‘King’s Cross Station’. It’s probably not a dealbreaker for most, but it’s such a basic error that it’s surprising it made it all the way through production and on to shelves.

The second error is one that you’ll probably need to be a diehard train enthusiast to pick up on – but because of that, it’s also likely to aggravate that crowd far more than the station’s spelling mistake. The information plaque describes the Hogwarts Express as a ‘GWR 5900 Class 5972 Locomotive’, but there’s no such thing as a GWR 5900 Class. Instead, the engine used for the Harry Potter movies was the GWR 4900 Class 5972 Olton Hall, originally built in 1937.

There is a GWR 4900 Class 5900 locomotive, known as the Hinderton Hall, but that’s an entirely different train. Referring to the Hogwarts Express as a GWR 5900 Class is just one digit out, but it’s the kind of error that’s really going to grate on train fans.

It’s not the first time the LEGO Group has made a minor (but avoidable) mistake with its LEGO Harry Potter sets: last year’s 76391 Hogwarts Icons Collectors’ Edition also misspells the Wizarding World school’s motto. Fingers crossed the LEGO Group is able to rectify these mistakes for future production runs of 76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition, or these sets may just become synonymous with ‘Error Edition’ instead…

76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition launches August 31 at LEGO.com and in LEGO Stores.

Click here to read more about our stance on LEGO Harry Potter, and consider donating to charities that support transgender people, such as Mermaids and Stonewall.

Chris Wharfe

I like to think of myself as a journalist first, LEGO fan second, but we all know that’s not really the case. Journalism does run through my veins, though, like some kind of weird literary blood – the sort that will no doubt one day lead to a stress-induced heart malfunction. It’s like smoking, only worse. Thankfully, I get to write about LEGO until then. You can follow me on Twitter at @brfa_chris.

One thought on “Multiple errors spotted in LEGO Harry Potter 76405 Hogwarts Express Collectors’ Edition

  • 11/08/2022 at 12:35
    Permalink

    I haven’t got the time right now to double check, but I thought the 5900 Class thing was an existing feature of the in-universe lore, like how the build date is something like a century earlier than reality. Mind you, being called a “Castle” rather than a “Hall” already skews things, so creative accuracy has to take a back seat somewhere.

    It is a relatively easy mistake to make for someone without specific knowledge, but as you say, Google is there.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *